Page 1 of 1

Problem using "Line break" in open questions

Posted: March 30th, 2019, 3:34 pm
by enova_cspro
287/5000
Hello,

For the first time I identified this error in one of my bases:
In the open questions when using the keyboard key "line break" Android the database is unconfigured, the system opens a new card when using "the line break".

I will appreciate your help to know what happens.
Teclado.png
Teclado.png (21.21 KiB) Viewed 2927 times
Example with Data .dat:
BreakLine_DAT.PNG
BreakLine_DAT.PNG (17.01 KiB) Viewed 2927 times
Example with Data .CSDB:

Re: Problem using "Line break" in open questions

Posted: April 1st, 2019, 7:09 am
by josh
I am able to reproduce this problem. We will fix it in the next release.

Re: Problem using "Line break" in open questions

Posted: April 1st, 2019, 2:25 pm
by enova_cspro
To the users of CSPro I would like to use the following syntax in the open questions to avoid losing interviews or damaging their database.

Code: Select all

IF POS("\n", $) > 0 | POS("\r", $) > 0 THEN
	DISPLAY("No debe usarse la tecla salto de lĂ­nea");
	REENTER;
ENDIF;

Re: Problem using "Line break" in open questions

Posted: April 1st, 2019, 2:54 pm
by josh
You could also simply set the capture type for these fields to "Text Box" instead of "Text Box (multiline)". That way you do not have to add any logic to check for newlines.