skipping in multiresponse

Discussions about CSEntry
Post Reply
Socio
Posts: 48
Joined: May 1st, 2017, 4:47 am

skipping in multiresponse

Post by Socio »

Good morning all, I have a multi-response question (prepared in checked box).
How do I skip if A OR B OR C in Q1 to Q5.
I have given the multiresponse value set in alphabet (A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H).
Also if H in Q1 then answer Q2.

Q1: please tell us about your working environment within the organization where you worked?
A - Poor drinking water
B - Poor Toilet and sanitation
C - Indoor work with AC / without AC
D - Outdoor work in shade / without shade
E - Late payment/ wages
F - Non-payment / wages
G - Restrictive rules / laws/ policies
H - Others

Q2:
Q3:
Q4:
Q5 :

Thank you.
savy
Posts: 163
Joined: December 27th, 2012, 1:36 pm

Re: skipping in multiresponse

Post by savy »

In your postproc of Q1 you can use poschar function to see if the A Or B Or C are chosen in Q1 and then skip to Q5
if poschar("ABC",Q1) > 0 then
    skip to Q5;
endif;
Socio
Posts: 48
Joined: May 1st, 2017, 4:47 am

Re: skipping in multiresponse

Post by Socio »

Thank you Savy

The problem with this is
savy wrote:if poschar("ABC",Q1) > 0 then
    skip to Q5;
endif;
If I select H (other) with any other option (ABCD) it skips to Q5.
I don't want to skip Q2 if in any response include H (other).

Thank you
Gregory Martin
Posts: 1796
Joined: December 5th, 2011, 11:27 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: skipping in multiresponse

Post by Gregory Martin »

You can add another check to make sure H isn't selected:
if poschar("ABC",Q1) > 0 and poschar("H",Q1) = 0 then
Socio
Posts: 48
Joined: May 1st, 2017, 4:47 am

Re: skipping in multiresponse

Post by Socio »

Thank you very much

Gregory Martin wrote:You can add another check to make sure H isn't selected:
if poschar("ABC",Q1) > 0 and poschar("H",Q1) = 0 then
Post Reply