savepartial() on System Controlled

Discussions about CSEntry
Post Reply
khurshid.arshad
Posts: 572
Joined: July 9th, 2012, 11:32 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

savepartial() on System Controlled

Post by khurshid.arshad »

Dear Josh

I have five variables on form 1 and form two is roster and form three is assets (single occurrence).

I have a logic on form1:

Code: Select all

if v3 is 1 then 
skip to V5
else
endif;
And after that i continued entry till assets section and on this stage i have saved as partial and close the application. When we re-open the application and select that "Start to the last position?, it goes on V3 form1. But my last position was on asset form.

I am using System Controlled in CSPro 6.3.


Thanks.
Arshad
josh
Posts: 2399
Joined: May 5th, 2014, 12:49 pm
Location: Washington DC

Re: savepartial() on System Controlled

Post by josh »

Without seeing you application it is hard to be sure but it is likely there is either some logic or a field that has not been filled in that causes the app to stop in field v3. In system controlled mode all the procs are run up to the field you saved in when you restore from partial save and all the range checks for those fields are run as well. This means that logic in any of those procs or failed range checks could cause the app to stop.
Saint
Posts: 63
Joined: November 22nd, 2013, 4:59 am

Re: savepartial() on System Controlled

Post by Saint »

And maybe an aside: what is the 'else' supposed to do in the logic shown?

What is the difference between:

Code: Select all

if v3 is 1 then 
skip to V5
endif;
and:

Code: Select all

if v3 is 1 then 
skip to V5
else
endif;
Post Reply