Font size popup windows

Discussions about CSEntry
Post Reply
susan.steiner
Posts: 5
Joined: July 20th, 2015, 10:49 pm

Font size popup windows

Post by susan.steiner »

Hi all,

I am programming a data entry application in CSPro 6.3. The data entry shall be done on small, tablet-like laptops. The popup windows for the answer options appear very small on the screen of these laptops. Is there a way to increase the font size for popup windows?
Thanks!
Susan
josh
Posts: 2399
Joined: May 5th, 2014, 12:49 pm
Location: Washington DC

Re: Font size popup windows

Post by josh »

You can use the setfont function to change the font of the extended controls:

Code: Select all

setfont(ValueSets, "Arial", 24);
Look up setfont in the help for more details. You can also use it to change the fonts on the error message popups, edit note box and userbar.
susan.steiner
Posts: 5
Joined: July 20th, 2015, 10:49 pm

Re: Font size popup windows

Post by susan.steiner »

Hi Josh,

Thank you so much for the quick reply! I will try this.
Susan
dspro
Posts: 2
Joined: May 29th, 2017, 1:29 am

Re: Font size popup windows

Post by dspro »

josh wrote:You can use the setfont function to change the font of the extended controls:

Code: Select all

setfont(ValueSets, "Arial", 24);
Look up setfont in the help for more details. You can also use it to change the fonts on the error message popups, edit note box and userbar.
My code is here: but setfont is not working
Version=CSPro 7.0
Label=BRICK
Name=BRICK
AppType=DataEntry
OperatorID=No
PartialSave=Yes
[AppCode]
File=.\BRICK.ent.apc
CODE: SELECT ALL
setfont(ValueSets, "Arial", 24);

[Message]
File=.\BRICK.ent.mgf
[Help]
File=.\BRICK.ent.qsf
[Forms]
File=.\BRICK.fmf
File=.\dicts\Others.fmf
[Dictionary Types]
Dict-Type=.\gfidir.dcf,Input,.\BRICK.fmf
Dict-Type=.\Others.dcf,External,.\dicts\Others.fmf
josh
Posts: 2399
Joined: May 5th, 2014, 12:49 pm
Location: Washington DC

Re: Font size popup windows

Post by josh »

Looks like you are editing the wrong file. Use CSPro designer and enter the code in the logic window. This code should go in the preproc of the application.
dspro
Posts: 2
Joined: May 29th, 2017, 1:29 am

Re: Font size popup windows

Post by dspro »

Thanks a lot Josh, it worked from inside proproc.
Post Reply