data filter

Discussions about CSEntry
Post Reply
xcode
Posts: 21
Joined: August 8th, 2016, 8:54 am

data filter

Post by xcode »

i have a roster contain 9 columns the first column contain company the second column contain brand
i need to filter brand based on selected company.how could i do that.
josh
Posts: 2399
Joined: May 5th, 2014, 12:49 pm
Location: Washington DC

Re: data filter

Post by josh »

What exactly do you mean by filter?
xcode
Posts: 21
Joined: August 8th, 2016, 8:54 am

Re: data filter

Post by xcode »

i mean if i have 8 company and 40 brands each company of them has 5 brands so i want when the data entry select company from the first column he only can select the brands belong to the selected company.
jfigueroa
Posts: 100
Joined: August 28th, 2014, 12:46 pm

Re: data filter

Post by jfigueroa »

You can specify different kinds of value set values on brand field.

Some kind of: (Just as an example)

Code: Select all

--- value label ---   From
brand_vs1
brand 1                   A
brand 2                   B
brand 3                   C
brand 4                   D
brand 5                   E

brand_vs2
brand 6                   F
brand 7                   G
brand 8                   H
 ... and so on
 
Then on the logic of your brand field you can call the different types of value set values with the "setvalueset()" function and a bit of programming.
Next you have to chage the capture type of your brand field on "field properties" to: drop down, checkbox or whatever you need.
That way you can "filter" the options on that field.

Regards.
Attachments
VS.JPG
VS.JPG (22.57 KiB) Viewed 4836 times
xcode
Posts: 21
Joined: August 8th, 2016, 8:54 am

Re: data filter

Post by xcode »

woooooow many thanks jfigueroa its working :). i have another question how could i end a case without entering all the lines

i mean i have i roster contain 100 rows but some times the questionnaire contain less numbers of rows and i cant finish the case until fill all the rows

could you help me on that.
josh
Posts: 2399
Joined: May 5th, 2014, 12:49 pm
Location: Washington DC

Re: data filter

Post by josh »

You can do this from the user interface by choosing "End Group" from the menu (the main menu in Android, Navigation menu on Windows).

You can also do this from logic using the endgroup statement.
Post Reply