is it possible to disable a function ?

Discussions about CSEntry
Forum rules
New release: CSPro 8.0
Post Reply
Dzidefo
Posts: 21
Joined: July 12th, 2017, 1:57 pm

is it possible to disable a function ?

Post by Dzidefo »

Hi,
I'm using CAPI version on Android device.
I define a function wich I add to a userbar
Is it possible to disable that function for some items ?

In short, I would like to not allow the investigator to use the function when filling some items...

Thanks !
khurshid.arshad
Posts: 571
Joined: July 9th, 2012, 11:32 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Re: is it possible to disable a function ?

Post by khurshid.arshad »

Dear Dzidefo

Please use;

onfocus
userbar(hide);

Preproc
userbar(show);


Best.
a.
Dzidefo
Posts: 21
Joined: July 12th, 2017, 1:57 pm

Re: is it possible to disable a function ?

Post by Dzidefo »

I thank you, @khurshid.arshad , for your proposition.

I would like to notice that i have others functions on the userbars, so if I hide it, the investsgator can't get access to others functions.
What could help me, if possible, is to disable the target functions for some items.

Specifically , i would like to enable the target function only for the first Item of each form, and disable it all the rest of Items.

Thanks.
josh
Posts: 2399
Joined: May 5th, 2014, 12:49 pm
Location: Washington DC

Re: is it possible to disable a function ?

Post by josh »

From the online help on userbar:
Removing Items from the Userbar

b = userbar(remove,resource-identifier);

The remove command takes the item pointed to by the resource identifier off the userbar. The function returns 1 if successful, 0 otherwise.
http://www.csprousers.org/help/CSPro/us ... ction.html
Dzidefo
Posts: 21
Joined: July 12th, 2017, 1:57 pm

Re: is it possible to disable a function ?

Post by Dzidefo »

Thanks Josh.
Post Reply